This website require JavaScript to load properly. Please enable your JavaScript.
Privacy Policy | Cagayan Economic Zone Authority

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

We, the Cagayan Economic Zone Authority, a government-owned and controlled corporation under the Office of the President are mandated to develop and operate the Cagayan Special Economic Zone and Freeport into a Self-Sustaining Industrial, Commercial, Financial, Investment and Tourism Center and Freeport with suitable retirement/residential areas, in order to create employment opportunities in and around the Zone, and to effectively encourage and attract legitimate and productive foreign investments therein.

Committed to our quality policy to provide efficient services to all our local and international customers, stakeholders and other external organization, we respect and values the data privacy of each person, and ensures that all types of personal information collected from individuals, clients, customers and its employees are processed safely and stored in accordance with the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its implementing Rules and Regulations and other directives as required by the National Privacy Commission and other applicable laws.

This Privacy Notice presents how CEZA, as Personal Information Controller, deals with the information e.g. personal data and sensitive data, we gather in transacting with individuals, clients, customers and employees.

This provides details on what information are collected from you, how and why these are collected, stored, used, retained, disclosed and shared, and disposed of, and how you can exercise your privacy rights as data subject/customer.

Please read this carefully.   

THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT

CEZA shall ensure that the personal information collected from you is reasonably necessary, directly related to the activities of CEZA. The personal information collected are limited to the following:

a.   Personal details such as full name, gender, affiliations.

b.   Contact information such as address, email address contact number;

c.   Applicant information such as academic background and employment background.

d.    Medical information collected by the Human Resource and Development for employment purposes.

 

METHOD OF COLLECTION

Collection of data shall be taken place by filling out CEZA enrolled forms, through voice calls where information was voluntarily disclosed and shared, through submission of records and official documents, and in other instances where personal data was given voluntarily for legitimate purposes, as may be required.

We will collect your personal data under the following conditions:

a.   Disclosed information is collected through registered forms that are essential to the services.

b.   With your expressed consent, unless applicable laws and regulations do not require consent, processing of personal data will not take place.

c.   All or part of the Personal information collected from you is limited for the purposes the information is being collected.

d.   Full awareness to the identity of CEZA officer collecting the information should be engaged. Only authorized personnel shall collect the information.

e.  If you believe that there is an excessive and unjustifiable collection of your personal data, please report it immediately to the Data Protection Office.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected from you are used to process the requested service and/or transaction with CEZA or for other legitimate purposes you consented to. The following are the legitimate purpose, but are not limited to the following:

a.   CEZA Directors, Officers, Employees - for employment-related services, benefits and compliance to government worker requirements.

b.   External Customers – applications for employment and details as may be required by the forms to services requested.

c.   Purpose in pursuit of the interest of CEZA and authorized entities to whom the data may be disclosed pursuant to legal, contractual and regulatory obligations of CEZA.

d.   To respond to any legal procedure, national interest such as emergency or compliance to public order and safety, to fulfill a constitutional or statutory mandate of a public authority, such as but not limited to: Anti-Money Laundering Council,    bureau and agencies of the government.

e.  If you believe that there is an excessive and unjustifiable collection of your personal data, please report it immediately to the Data Protection Office.

In case sensitive and privileged information is required, the same shall be used for the purpose only of the processing of your requested service and/or transaction with CEZA. Any disclosure of such information shall be under your discretion. 

METHOD OF USE

As a general rule, CEZA must not use or disclose personal information collected other than for its primary purpose of collection unless the individual consented to the use or disclosure of the information.

Personal information collected shall be used by CEZA for documentation purposes, record keeping, monitoring, reportorial requirements, compliance with legal obligations and processing of their transaction. 

STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA

Personal information collected by CEZA, either in digital/electronic or in physical format shall be kept secured. Information collected and stored in digital/electronic format should be kept in storage devices, limited only to the access of the authorized and appropriate employees.  Physical storage of data kept in physical format should be within the premises of CEZA and limited only to the access of the authorized and appropriate employees.

CEZA shall retain personal data collected for a duration necessary to fulfill the identified legitimate purpose or when the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated.

All physical copies of personal information under the custody of CEZA personnel that are no longer active and needed are disposed of properly through shredding or any way deemed proper for the safe destruction of the document.

CEZA will not share personal data with third parties unless necessary and with consent. Personal data shared with third parties shall be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal data is adequately safeguarded.

CEZA does not, will not, sell personal data to any third party.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

  •       Right to be informed;
  •       Right to object;
  •       Right to access;
  •       Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;
  •       Right to erase or block;
  •       Right to secure data portability;
  •       Right to be indemnified for damages; and
  •       Right to file a complaint.

CONTACT DETAILS

How to contact us:

Data subjects may inquire or request information regarding any matter relating to the processing of their personal data under the custody of CEZA, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of their personal data. Data subjects may write to CEZA at ceza.info.gov.ph and discuss the inquiry, together with their contact details for reference.

Any complaints shall be filed in three (3) copies or sent to ceza.info.gov.ph. The concerned CEZA department, division, or section concerned shall confirm receipt of such to the complainant.

Data privacy requests and concerns

For data privacy requests and concerns, you may write to our Data Protection Officer at dpoffice@ceza.gov.ph or

Data Protection Officer
Cagayan Economic Zone Authority
10th floor, Greenfield Tower, Mayflower corner William Street,
Greenfield District, Highway Hills,
Mandaluyong City.
(+632) 8291-6704 to 08
info@ceza.gov.ph

CHANGES TO OUR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

CEZA may amend this Data Privacy Notice to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends, legal and regulatory requirements applicable to how we handle your personal data.  Relevant updates will be posted on this site.

CONSENT

Submitting your data to CEZA signifies that you have read and understood the above Privacy Notice and expressly consent to the processing of your personal and/or sensitive personal information in the manner and for the purpose provided in this Notice.  You understand and accept that this will include access to personal data and records submitted, which may be regarded as personal and/or sensitive personal data as provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

You also authorize CEZA to disclose your data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign, in the following circumstances:

  •       As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purpose;
  •       The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law; and
  •       Provided security systems are employed to protect my data.

Consenting to this Privacy Notice, however, does not waive any of your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

For complete reference on the Data Privacy Act, please visit the National Privacy Commission website at https://www.privacy.gov.ph/.